GROSSE, J.
[…] ¶ 24 The trial court did not appear to quarrel with this argument, but instead invalidated the individual settlements based on WSNA's lack of standing to sue:
As noted above, and as we held in our opinion in WSNA's appeal, the trial court erred by concluding that WSNA lacked standing. Thus, the court's ruling invalidating the individual settlements for lack of standing is without basis and therefore error.
¶ 25 Pugh also contends that the individual releases were invalid because they amounted to an illegal kickback of wages under RCW 49.52.050. Under RCW 49.52.050 it is a crime when an employer who "[w]illfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." An agreement between an employer and employee that the employee will accept less than the amount owed under contract or law is void against public policy as an illegal rebate of wages.
¶ 26 The trial court reserved ruling on this argument, concluding that it was an issue of fact for the jury: